Breaking News: Placement of EC dept. Crosses the magic figure of 50- Highest placement in Gujarat

Highest Placement In Gujarat

Press note

Hat-trick in Excellent Placements Only at EC Dept.- Providing placements to more than 50 Students

Placement Details :

1. 2015 Batch 53 students are Placed (as on date 28th April 2015 and placement is still continue)

2. 2014 Batch 56 students are Placed

3. 2013 Batch 53 students are Placed

To get more detail visit Gujarat Technological University Website — gtu.ac.in

Visit : http://gtu.ac.in/circulars/15May/14052015_13.pdf

67 Students of 2013-14-15 batch are Working/ Placed in various Multi National Companies

placement

 

Placement Detail

2015 Batch 53 students are placed as on date 28th April 2015 and placement is still Continue

Sr. noName of StudentsCompany Name
1RUSHIRAJSINH JADEJATCS
2TASNIM SADIKOTL& T INFOTECH
3BALASARIA TARUNENDUIntel
4PRANAV PAREKHReliance Jio 4G
5KEVAL SANGHVIE- infochip
6JOSHI PARTHReliance Jio 4G
7DIGANT BHATTE- infochip
8KAMESH MEHTAE- infochip
9ROHIT VERMAE- infochip
10JAY GANATRAE- infochip
11PAHWA VANIKAE- infochip
12GOHIL HARSHILTATA DOCOMO
13VARMA GARGIE- infochip
14CHAVDA ANKITAE- infochip
15JOSHI CHINTANE- infochip
16AJMERA RISHIE- infochip
17SAPOVADIA RAJNIE- infochip
18DESAI KRUTIE- infochip
19ANSHUN GOSALIAMatrix COMSEC
20Kalavadia ParthMatrix COMSEC
21Patil ChetanMatrix COMSEC
22PRITHVI VASAVADAMatrix COMSEC
23PAVANIA HITESHInterface Pro- Webtech Pvt. Ltd
24JIMIT DOSHIEmbicon Tech Hub
25HIRAL GINOYAEmbicon Tech Hub
26RAJVI TRIVEDIEmbicon Tech Hub
27GAUSWAMI URVASHIBENEmbicon Tech Hub
28CHHATROLA VIJAYEmbicon Tech Hub
29JADAV BHAVISHABENEmbicon Tech Hub
30GONDALIYA HINAEmbicon Tech Hub
31BHAYANI AKASHEmbicon Tech Hub
32GOHIL MITESH GIRISHBHAIEmbicon Tech Hub, Rajkot
33BHARVAD SANJAYKUMARSuper Group of Industries
34LADAVA ATULEmbicon Tech Hub, Rajkot
35BARAIYA RAMESHNkonnect Infoway Private Limited
36VASHIAR HARDIKS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
37BHUT KEVALFairdeal Power Controls
38JYANI BHAUTIKFairdeal Power Controls
39KORADIYA VIVEKKUMARFairdeal Power Controls
40CHOLERA HARDIKEagle Pvt. Ltd
41MIRANI SHWETAALLEN Career Institute
42HEMAXI GHONIAALLEN Career Institute
43LATHIGARA HARINUnify Enterprise
44PATEL KRISHNABENALLEN Career Institute
45SORATHIYA MANSIALLEN Career Institute
46KARATHIYA VISHALISHAN NETSOL PVT LTD
47BHARMAL TASNIMGemini Communications Ltd.
48MORI RAJANGemini Communications Ltd.
49VORA MANOJGemini Communications Ltd.
50SHAH POOJAGemini Communications Ltd.
51MAKWANA ASHUTOSHGemini Communications Ltd.
52PATEL NILESHKUMARISHAN NETSOL PVT LTD
53PARMAR AKASHISHAN NETSOL PVT LTD
54BELIM SOYEBISHAN NETSOL PVT LTD
55KADACHA JIVABHAIISHAN NETSOL PVT LTD
56MORI SHRADDHAALLEN Career Institute
57MORI JAYMALAALLEN Career Institute
58NIRALI PAREKHALLEN Career Institute
59MANIAR SHRADDHAALLEN Career Institute
60KASUNDRA PIYUSHMetroworld Tiles Ltd
61NIRAV BHATTHITEXA PERIPHERALS
62VIVEK SHARMAElcome Integrated system Pvt.Ltd

2015 Batch Placement as on date 28th April 2015 and placement is still Continue

Placement  2015

2014 Batch 56 students are Placed

Sr.No.Student NameCompany Name
1Hard PathakL & T Infotech,Mumbai
2Bhavsar KhevnaIBM, Pune
3Vekariya NilishaI.S.R.O. Apprenticeship, Ahmedabad
4Mohit VoraInfosys,Mysore
5Shyam BaldhaWipro, Banglore
6Vidhi KothariInfosys, Mysore
7Vadavia PrithviIBM, Pune
8Meet BhalodiaInfosys, Mysore
9Kachha HetalSoftware engineer at I-Gate, Pune
10Devina GadhaviInfosys, Mysore
11Pragati GuptaInfosys, Mysore
12Shreya ToliaIBM, Pune
13Dalal HarshTCS,Mumbai
14Siddharth ThakkarCyberroam, Ahmedabad
15Katbamna GayatriTCS,Mumbai
16Doshi RushitVodafone, Jamnagar
17Upadhhyay AvdheshS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
18Tolia NirajVodafone, Ahmedabad
19Sakhiya ChiragS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
20Bhalodi RaviS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
21Payal MandeepSearce, Pune
22Patni Ishit JSearce, Pune
23Joshi AnkitMatrix Comsec,Baroda
24Ahir SagarMatrix Comsec,Baroda
25Nayan RathodS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
26Solanki RahulS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
27Vaishnav HeliCognizant, Pune
28Pratik SantaniS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
29Mahesh ChhaiyaS.M.L Reliance Digital, Jamngar
30Davda AkhshayGujarat Sidhee Cement Limited
31Godasara MohitFairdeal Power Controls
32Dangi NehaOntos Info System Ltd, Ahmedabad
33Bhavin ChauhanAutomation at Zealtop Ganito Pvt.Ltd
34Jay RavalAutomation System Engineers P.Ltd.
35Tank RonakAutomation System Engineers P.Ltd.
36Jay GandhiTSA Process Equipment Pvt. Ltd.
37Kadhi SwatiCSK Infotronix
38Jay JoshiTCS,Mumbai
39Joshi HiteshTirupati Automations
40Parmar DixitTirupati Automations
41Rathod PriyankTirupati Automations
42Kadivar KunalAnex Ceramics
43Patel JenishNework Engineer, Delhi
44Bhoomi GarasarTech Mahidra, Surat
45Ramani ManojBhavani Industries Ltd.
46Vyas DhruvNovative Ahmedabad
47Patel YeshaACE Software Solution
48Piprotar NrendraMetro teliworld, Ahmedabad
49Chavda SandipNCVT, Rajkot
50Chudasama MiteshPGVCL
51Chhaya ArchanReliance,Digital
52Basopia PratikRadix web
53Limbachiya MayurNetwork World, Mumbai
54Parmar RahulCeramic world,Morbi
55Chavda RahulLab tech Pvt. Ltd
56Patel BhavyeshTech Global Network, Baroda

2013 Batch 53 students are Placed

Sr.No.Student NameCompany Name
1Ankit ThakkerL&T Infotech, Mumbai
2Parth PathakONGC, Baroda
3Riddhi ShahISRO (Space application center),Ahmedabad
4Ankur DevaniEinfochips PVT LTD,Ahmedabad
5Nija MankodiEinfochips PVT LTD,Ahmedabad
6Ankit BhalaniEinfochips PVT LTD,Ahmedabad
7Ravi ChovatiyaEinfochips PVT LTD,Ahmedabad
8Ankit ArvadiyaVodafone, Ahmedabad
9Jaydeep TrivediCognizant, Pune
10Visha KartikMatrix Comsec, Baroda
11Mitrasen HindochaCognizant, Pune
12Jani JigarCognizant, Pune
13Shah NikhilSoftware engineer at I-Gate, Chennai
14Mohit MandaviaReliance Jio
15Pooja ChamudiaSoftware engineer at I-Gate, Chennai
16Parth TrivediSoftware engineer at I-Gate, Chennai
17Gandhi ParthCognizant, Pune
18Sweetu ShahSoftware engineer at I-Gate, Gandhinagar
19Neha JainSoftware engineer at I-Gate, Bangalore
20Sunil VoraSoftware engineer at I-Gate, Chennai
21Hardik SanganiAutomation, Mumbai
22Dip BhanvadiyaGlide Tech. Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad
23Sagar FalduLodestone Software Services Pvt.Ltd, Ahmedabad
24Keval OzaTaran Comprints, Ahmedabad
25Nishank OzaElitecore Technologies, Ahmedabad
26Krunal TankEpitome Solutions, Ahmedabad
27Vivek MaruAshtech Infotech Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad
28Neel GandhiEpoch Automation Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad
29Bhavin KhanparaAutomation Systems Pvt. Ltd, Ahmedabad
30Dharmesh NagvadiyaSatyay Technogast, Ahmedabad
31Kishan MehtaNetConnect Global, Ahmedabad
32Jaydeep ChavdaAdico International, Ahmedabad
33Jay MakwanaCyberroam, Ahmedabad
34Khelan MehtaKevin technologies pvt. Ltd. Ahmedabad
35Nidhi SopariaPrinter Company, Ahmedabad
36Divyesh VekariaAmul Industries, Gandhinagar
37Jay AnadkatCelcon Green Ltd, Jamnagar
38Anand SolankiEureka Forbes Pvt. Ltd Rajkot
39Deep VyasVivacious web solution Pvt. Ltd.
40Hiren MakwanaMundra International Container Terminal (MICT)Mundra (Kutch)
41Milan PatelDistrict Panchayat, Surendranagar
42Satish SoriyaITACA Ceramic, Morbi
43Yogesh NakumMetro City, Morbi
44Komal ChauhanOriental Insurance
45Priyanka SejpalOriental Bank
46Monpara DhavalKrishna Instruments, Rajkot
47Kuldeep PambharHeat & Control, Rajkot
48Naimish RathodGIDC, Metoda
49Rajendra MakwanaOM Ceramic, Morbi
50Pankaj ChhaiyaSigma, Rajkot
51Mayur ParmarTELEYSIA NETWORKS AHMEDABAD
52Kishan SagarNoble Automation, Rajkot
53Jaldeep AparnathiSigma Control, Rajkot

Press CuttingsIMG-20140720-WA0008

 

 

press note 1 press note 2

Awareness Program on “Swine Flu” Was Organised by E.C. Dept.

Prevention is better then cure, An expert M.D Dr. Umed Patel was invited from PDU, Medical College, Rajkot. Who guided all students about Swine Flu in very lucid manner and created so much of awareness. He emphasis that we should not panic but we have to take proper care for it. In Questioners sessions so many students clear their doubts regarding Swine Flu. He also informed about types of viruses causing swine flu, the vaccination of it and day to day life precautions.

 

By doing this awareness program EC Dept. Contributed a bit for playing its Social Responsibilities.

 

Press Notes:

1

 

2

3

Overview of B.E. 1st Semester Result (2014 December):

Electronics and communication Engineering Department continues to shine in GTU Results.

In 1st semester result , EC students of VVP Engineering College Glitters in GTU TOP 10 list (EC Branch).

GTU TOP 3 Students are from Electronics and Communication department.

 

1) 1    GTU 1st rank (in EC branch ) is from Our Department, the student name is Sagar Dixit (9.69 SPI)

 

2)  2 GTU 2nd Rank (in EC branch ) is from Our Department, the student name is Panicker Anjali (9.55 SPI)

 

3)  3 GTU 3rd Rank (in EC branch ) is also from Our Department, the student name is  Gosaliya Darshit (9.48 SPI)

The overall Result of 1st semester is 61.22 %. 4 students achieve 9 above SPI, 14 students secure 8 above SPI and 12 students achieves 7 above SPI.

 

 

 

Here is the TOP 10 List of Electronics and Communication Engineering Department

Rank Name SPI
1 SAGAR DIXIT 9.69
2 PANICKER ANJALI AJAYKUMAR 9.55
3 GOSALIYA DARSHIT ASHOKBHAI 9.48
4 SOPARIYA PARTH JAYESHBHAI 9.21
5 YASHPRIT PANESAR 9.00
6 MUNGPARA NARESH DINESHBHAI 8.72
7 BHATT RAVI SHANKARBHAI 8.59
8 MAHETA PARTH MAHENDRABHAI 8.45
8 RUPAREL HIMABEN NIRANJANBHAI 8.45
9 RAVAT KETANKUMAR MANSUKHBHAI 8.34
10 LAKHADHARIYA PALAKKUMAR 8.28

 

 

ME 1st Sem Result :EC Students Glitters in GTU top 10

Overview of M.E. 1st Semester Result (2014 December):

The Stars of M.E 1st semester which Glitters in GTU TOP 10 is as follow,

1 1) Dimple Bhimani Student of M.E 1st SEM Electronics and Communication Engineering Dept. Achieve 1st Rank (9.82) in Entire GTU (All Branch).

2 2) Ashim Vaniya Achieve 2nd Rank (9.82) in Entire GTU (All Branch).

3 3) Nidhi Patel Achieve 7th Rank (9.64) in Entire GTU (All Branch).

4 4) Priti Jeejo Achieve 8th Rank (9. 64) in Entire GTU (All Branch).

5 5) Zarana Dave Achieve 9th Rank (9. 64) in Entire GTU (All Branch).

 

Matter of utmost Pride is that in GTU TOP 10 list of EC branch, Total Nine students are from Electronics and Communication Engineering dept.Secured the Rank, their names are 1) BHIMANI DIMPAL (9.82)  2) VANIYA ASHIM (9.82) 3) PATEL NIDHI (9.64)  4) PRITI JEEJO (9.64)   5) DAVE ZARANA (9. 64)  6) VAIDYA MANSI (9.55) 7) GANDHI DEEP (9.36) 8) POPAT JAY (9.36) 9) ADESARA SHREYANSH (9.36)

The Overall result of EC dept in M.E. 1st Semester is 75 %. 10 students having 9 above SPI and 2 students has 8 above SPI.

RankNameEnrollmentSPI
1BHIMANI DIMPAL B.1.40471E+119.82
1VANIYA ASHIM1.40471E+119.82
2DAVE ZARANA ASHVINBHAI1.40471E+119.64
2PATEL NIDHI1.40471E+119.64
2PAYYAPPILLY PRITI JEEJO1.40471E+119.64
3VAIDYA MANSI MANISHKUMAR1.40471E+119.55
4GANDHI DEEP PRADIPKUMAR1.40471E+119.36
4POPAT JAY KISHORBHAI1.40471E+119.36
4ADESARA SHREYANSH R1.40471E+119.36
5DHEBAR DRASHTI PANKAJBHAI1.40471E+119.18
6NAKUM AMIT VINODBHAI1.40471E+118.91
7BAGDA KRISHNA J.1.40471E+118.73

Great Achievement: 6th Sem. EC students Got I2I award by GTU Innovation Council

6th Sem. EC students Got I2I award by GTU Innovation Council

6th Semester students  Akash Paul and Pavan Ramchandani from Electronics and communication Engineering department got GIC i2i (Innovate to Impact) Award 2015 by GTU INNOVATION COUNCIL, on the 4th Innovation Sankul Day at 14th Feb 2015.

1

Project  Name: JOMON
Details:
The project focused on making a robotic platform which allows human control for a similarly designed bipedal robot which mimics the action of the operator. Thereby allowing us to deploy this platform at any remote place which may be dangerous or unsuitable for humans but still needs highly agile & finely controlled robots.

Events

Activities